.:: Quick Schedule (single page) ::.

Date

Start time

End time

Hall Name

Session Name

Talk TYPES

Topic

By

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-Nov-22

11:00

11:30

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

AMDAM

Innaguration Talk

Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood

13-Nov-22

11:30

12:15

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

Developing Benchmarks for Process Window
Discovery for Laser-Based Powder Bed Fusion

Prof. Bernard Rolfe

13-Nov-22

12:15

13:00

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

Structural Integrity of Additively Manufactured
Alloys

Prof. Upadrasta Ramamurty

13-Nov-22

13:00

13:45

 

Lunch Break

 

LUNCH Break

 

13-Nov-22

13:45

14:30

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

In-Situ Synchrotron Radiation Diffraction Study
in Characterizing the Dislocation Density of Additively Manufactured Metallic
Materials

Prof. Shiro Torizuka

13-Nov-22

14:30

15:15

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

Materials Modeling – An Industrial Perspective

Dr Sanjay Sondhi

13-Nov-22

15:15

16:00

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

Progress in modeling, simulation, and
digitalization for material and process design

Dr Dirk Helm

13-Nov-22

16:00

16:45

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

TEA BREAK

 

TEA
BREAK

 

13-Nov-22

16:15

17:00

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

The Complete
Characterisation of Additive Manufacturing Powders

Dr. Hui Jiang

13-Nov-22

17:00

17:45

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

A New AI/ML Framework for
Materials Innovation

Prof. Surya Kalidindi

13-Nov-22

17:45

18:30

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

Plenary

Artificial Intelligence and
High-Performance Data Mining for Accelerating Materials Science and
Engineering

Prof. Ankit Agrawal

13-Nov-22

18:30

18:40

HYBRID (ONLINE + PHYSICAL)

AMDAM

AMDAM

Closing Remarks + Vote of
Thanks for AMDAM

 

14-Nov-22

09:30

10:15

Innaguration

Inagural

Plenary

76th Annual Technical
Meeting: INAGURAL FUNCTION

 

14-Nov-22

10:15

10:45

Innaguration

Technical Exhibition

Plenary

Inauguration of Technical
Exhibition & High Tea

 

14-Nov-22

10:45

11:45

Innaguration

 

Plenary

IIM Awards Ceremony

 

14-Nov-22

11:45

12:15

Innaguration

 

Plenary

N P Gandhi Memorial Lecture

 

14-Nov-22

12:15

12:45

Innaguration

 

Plenary

Daya Swoorup Memorial
Lecture

 

14-Nov-22

12:45

13:15

Innaguration

 

Plenary

G D Birla Medal Lecture

 

14-Nov-22

13:15

13:45

Innaguration

 

Plenary

J R D TATA Award Lecture

 

14-Nov-22

13:45

14:30

Innaguration

LUNCH BREAK

 

LUNCH Break

 

14-Nov-22

14:30

15:00

Innaguration

 

Plenary

To Be Announced

Dr. Debashish Bhattacharjee

14-Nov-22

15:00

15:30

Innaguration

 

Plenary

High Entropy Alloys: A
Physical Metallurgist’s Delight

Prof. B S Murty

14-Nov-22

15:30

15:45

Innaguration

TEA BREAK

 

TEA BREAK

 

14-Nov-22

15:45

16:30

Innaguration

 

Panel

Panel Discussion – I (Panel
compromising CEOs): Role of Innovation and R&D in Indian Industries: Road
map to AtmaNirbhar Bharat, and beyond to Global Leader

 

14-Nov-22

16:30

17:15

Innaguration

 

Panel

Panel Discussion – II
(Strategic Materials Security: Technological & Geopolitical Prospective)

 

14-Nov-22

17:15

18:15

Innaguration

 

 

Advanced Techniques of
Materials Processing and Characterization: SESSION -I (Novel Processing
Methods) & SESSION – II (New Characterization Tools)

 

14-Nov-22

19:30

21:30

Mughal Gardern

 

 

Cultural Program /
Networking with Banquet Dinner

 

15-Nov-22

09:00

09:30

 

Keynote  (Session I)

Keynote

Indigenizing the
technologies for advanced materials (Powder to Product)

Dr. TataNarasinga Rao

15-Nov-22

09:30

10:00

 

Keynote  (Session I)

Keynote

High Performance Computing
for Microstructure prediction via Process Parametric Space

Prof. G Phanikumar

15-Nov-22

10:00

10:30

 

Keynote  (Session I)

Keynote

Digital Twins for Efficient
and Sustainable Mineral Processing

Dr. Venkata RamannaRunkana

15-Nov-22

10:30

11:00

 

Keynote  (Session I)

Keynote

Innovative Powder Metallurgy
and Isostatic Processing Technologies for Defence and other Strategic
Applications

Dr. G Appa Rao

15-Nov-22

09:00

09:30

 

Keynote  (Session II)

Keynote

Tailoring of refractory
intermetallic alloys and ceramic composites for ultra-high temperature
applications

Prof Rahul Mitra

15-Nov-22

09:30

10:00

 

Keynote  (Session II)

Keynote

Al-based nanocomposite
optically transparent & functional coatings for Industrial applications

Dr. Suman Kumari Mishra

15-Nov-22

10:00

10:30

 

Keynote  (Session II)

Keynote

Microstructural Dependence
of Dwell Fatigue in Titanium Alloys

Prof Satyam Suwas

15-Nov-22

10:30

11:00

 

Keynote  (Session II)

Keynote

Sustainability challenges of
primary aluminum industry & way forward

Dr. Vilas Tathavadkar

15-Nov-22

11:00

11:15

 

TEA BREAK

 

TEA BREAK

 

15-Nov-22

11:15

11:30

POSTER Inauguration

Poster

Poster

Inauguration
of POSTERS and METALLOGRAPHY Contest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Anjana Deva, RDCIS

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:02

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Use of Ultra Slow-Motion
Cameras for Troubleshooting of High-speed equipment at Wire Rod Mill

Mr. RIZWAN HAIDER

15-Nov-22

12:02

12:14

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Investigation of hydrogen
embrittlement in a high manganese twinning induced plasticity steel

Ms. Heena
Khanchandani

15-Nov-22

12:14

12:26

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Novel Uses of Discarded Work
Rolls of Cold Rolling Mills in Hot Strip Mill of Tata Steel INDIA

Mr. UDAY SHANKER GOEL

15-Nov-22

12:26

12:38

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Reducing the Fuel
consumption with the usage of Direct Reduced Iron in BF2 @ JSW Steel Ltd,
Salem Works

Mr. KARTHIK THEENATHAYALAN

15-Nov-22

12:38

12:50

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

INVESTIGATION OF STEEL
PROCESSING PARAMETERS AFFECTING CLEANLINESS OF TI-BEARING AL-KILLED ULTRA LOW
CARBON GRADES

Mr. Prasenjit  Chanda

15-Nov-22

12:50

13:02

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Inclusion control in high
carbon wire rods for tyre cord

Mr. Sethu Prasanth Shanmugam

15-Nov-22

13:02

13:14

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Characterization of mould
fluxes for high speed casting of Low carbon Slab and Thin Slab

Mr. RAHUL KUMAR

15-Nov-22

13:14

13:26

Hall HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 1 (Session
I)

Contributory

Improvement in steel
cleanliness by development of oxygen bowing prediction model

Mr. Avnish Kumar

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Invited

High Temperature Ceramic
Matrix Composites for Aerospace Applications (Invited)

Dr. V V Bhanu
Prasad

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Invited

Invited

Dr. M Anil Kumar

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:30

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Invited

Few-Layered Graphene and Its
Composites for Diverse Applications (Invited)

Dr.-Ing. V. V. S. S.
Srikanth

15-Nov-22

12:30

12:42

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Contributory

Effect of Nano Oxide
Dispersoids on Microstructure for improved Strength and Ductility of Fe3Al
Intermetallics

Mrs. Vijaya Durga Pothula

15-Nov-22

12:42

12:54

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Contributory

Squeeze infiltration
processingand characterisation of Al-SiC Composite for thermal management
application

Mr. Visakh Manoj

15-Nov-22

12:54

13:06

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Contributory

Preparation,
Characterization and Densification of W-Ag Nanocomposites

Dr. PRASANTA SAHOO

15-Nov-22

13:06

13:18

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Contributory

Processing and
characterization of Ni coated unidirectional carbon fiber reinforced A356
Aluminum Matrix Composite by Squeeze Infiltration Technique

Mr. AKHIL M G

15-Nov-22

13:18

13:30

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites I
(Session I)

Contributory

Transformation induced
toughening of bimodal particulate of Al2O3-3YSZ-CNT composite

Dr. ALOK BHADAURIA

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Invited

Invited

Prof.  G.D Janaki Ram

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Dheepa Srinivasan

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:22

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

Additive Manufacturing of
316L Rectangular Plate via Friction Surfacing

Dr. Shashi Kumar

15-Nov-22

12:22

12:34

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

Additive Manufactured
Aero-turbine Blade

Prof. Ajit  Behera

15-Nov-22

12:34

12:46

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

Feasibility study of
producing Alloy 625 component by wire arc additive manufacturing

Dr. HEMANT KUMAR

15-Nov-22

12:46

12:58

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

A Study on Single Track
Laser Melting of Ti6Al4V Powder

Dr. KURIAN ANTONY

15-Nov-22

12:58

13:10

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

Enhanced coercivity in
additively manufactured Nd-Fe- B rare-earth magnet

Mr. Kavita Srikanti

15-Nov-22

13:10

13:22

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

Investigating The Structure
Property Correlation for Wire Arc Additive Manufactured Nuclear Grade
Stainless Steel

Dr. Shivraman .

15-Nov-22

13:22

13:34

Hall ARGON

Additive Manufacturing I
(Session I)

Contributory

3D Printing of fuel injector
using laser based powder bed fusion technology

Mr. V Srinivas

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Invited

Surface Engineering for Life
Enhancement of Aerospace Applications (Invited)

Dr. L Ramakrishna

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Invited

Ultra-high Temperature
Resistant Thermal Barrier Coatings for Air Breathing Hypervelocity Engines
(Invited)

Dr. Md. Zafir Alam

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:22

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Thermal Barrier Coating on
Nickel-Based Superalloys Using High Entropy Alloys

Dr. Shashikant Vagge

15-Nov-22

12:22

12:34

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Development of highly oriented
and dense pyrolytic graphite coatings under different CVD pressure conditions
for nuclear application

Mr. Vetrivendan E

15-Nov-22

12:34

12:46

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Effect of Ti content on the
structure and properties of MoNbTaW refractory high entropy alloy coatings

Mr. BHARATH KUMAR BANDLA

15-Nov-22

12:46

12:58

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Fatigue damage in the
freestanding Pt-aluminide bond coat in the temperature range of ambient to
1000°C

Mr. MAHESH KUMAR KUMAWAT

15-Nov-22

12:58

13:10

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Development of Ceramic
Matrix Composite (CMC) Coating by Laser Cladding

Mr. Manoj Kumar

15-Nov-22

13:10

13:22

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Thermally sprayed Lanthanum
Phosphate (LaPO4) coatings

Mr. SHUBHRA Bajpai

15-Nov-22

13:22

13:34

HALL KRYPTON

Coatings (Session I)

Contributory

Establishing Permeability
Rig for Non- Destructive Evaluation of Porosity in Thermally Sprayed Coatings

Mr. Aadil

15-Nov-22

11:30:00

11:50

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Invited

Invited

Prof. M P Gururajan

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Invited

Investigating the role of
stacking fault energy in plasticity: MD simulations in Cu-Al systems
(Invited)

Prof Prita Pant

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:22

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

Peierls-Nabarro modeling of
twinning dislocations in fcc metals

Mr. Sri Sadgun Reddy  Pulagam

15-Nov-22

12:22

12:34

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

Simulation of Martensitic
Transformations in Ti and Zr alloys

Dr. Appala Naidu  Gandi

15-Nov-22

12:34

12:46

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

Micro-texture evolution in
Al-Li alloy during single point incremental forming: Experimental and
modeling approaches

Mr. Rahul Rakshit

15-Nov-22

12:46

12:58

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

Phase separation and
morphological evolution in bimetallic nanoparticles studied using a phase
field model

Mr. Pankaj

15-Nov-22

12:58

13:10

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

A multi-scale model for
columnar-to-equiaxed transition in the metal additive manufacturing process

Mr. Swapnil Bhure

15-Nov-22

13:10

13:22

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

Microstructure-property
prediction of a Ni-based superalloy: A multiscale study

Mr. Vishal

15-Nov-22

13:22

13:34

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation I
(Session I)

Contributory

Modeling the strengthening
due to copper rich precipitates in austenitic stainless steel used for high
temperature applications

Mr. Sankalp Biswal

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Invited

Invited

Dr Akella Sarma

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Invited

Digitalization of Product
Engineering for Light Weighting (Invited)

Dr  Vinay Carpenter

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:30

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Invited

Materials Selection for
light-weight design (Invited)

Prof. Raghu
Prakash

15-Nov-22

12:30

12:55

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Invited

Mini Panel

 

15-Nov-22

12:55

13:07

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Contributory

Effect of Al and Nb
Variations on ?- TiAl alloys Solidification Route

Mr. Trideep Banerjee

15-Nov-22

13:07

13:19

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Contributory

Role of defects on room
temperature compressive properties of Al-9.4Si-0.5Mg/20% SiCP foams with
varied densities

Dr. Ravi Kumar Nadella

15-Nov-22

13:19

13:31

Hall RADON

Lightweighting and Materials
for Next Generation Transportation/Automobiles (Session I)

Contributory

Development of high
temperature performance Al-Ce alloys for automotive sector

Dr. Paparao Mondi

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Invited

Invited

Shri S.K.Chaurasia

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Invited

Invited

Dr.D.K. Singh

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:30

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing & Beneficiation
I (Session I)

Invited

Invited

Prof. M. Narasimha

15-Nov-22

12:30

12:42

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Contributory

Product Circuit Automation
at Lime Plant

Mr. Abhishek  Choudhary

15-Nov-22

12:42

12:54

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Contributory

Level 2 enabled closed Loop
operation at Lime Plant

Mr. Saurabh Nayak

15-Nov-22

12:54

13:06

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Contributory

Development of Coke Fines
Coating Granulation Process in Commercial Sinter Plant for Improving
Productivity

Mr. Naveen  Kumar N

15-Nov-22

13:06

13:18

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Contributory

Use of additive to Decrease
the Viscosity of Coal tar at pellet Plant

Mr. shaik Mahaboob basha

15-Nov-22

13:18

13:30

Hall FLUORINE

Mineral Processing &
Beneficiation I (Session I)

Contributory

Extraction of Rare Earth
Elements from Direct Ores and Process Waste Streams

Ms. Yamini Kannappan

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Invited

In Quest of
Lighter Thermal Protection Systems (Invited)

Dr. S C Sharma

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Invited

Development of
‘High-Entropy’ Oxides for Thermal Barrier Coating Applications (Invited)

Prof. Asutosh Gandhi

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:30

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Invited

Length scales effects and
strengthening characteristics of refractory high/medium entropy alloys
(Invited)

Prof Koteswara
Rao V Rajulapati

15-Nov-22

12:30

12:42

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature Materials
(Session I)

Contributory

Processing of Carbon-Fiber
Reinforced SiC Matrix Composite: Pressure and Electric Field Assisted
Sintering Approach

Dr. Soupitak Pal

15-Nov-22

12:42

12:54

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Contributory

Challenges in Preparation
and Processing of Niobium Based Alloys

Dr. M SANKAR

15-Nov-22

12:54

13:06

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Contributory

Boron modified
cyclotrisilazane as oxidation protection coating for long-term high
temperature ceramic matrix composites

Dr. Ganesh Babu T

15-Nov-22

13:06

13:18

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Contributory

Filler free Joining of
HfB2-SiC and ZrB2-SiC based composites

Dr. Shipra Bajpai

15-Nov-22

13:18

13:30

Hall CHLORINE

Ultra-High Temperature
Materials (Session I)

Contributory

High enthalpy shock wave
interaction of ZrB2 based ultra high temperature ceramics

Mr. Vishrant Dave

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:30

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Sandip Bysakh

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:42

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Microstructural study of
oxygen irradiated V-4Cr-4Ti containing pre-existing defects, using XRD, EBSD
and Ab Initio calculation

Dr. SANTU DEY

15-Nov-22

11:42

11:54

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Gas Atomized iron phosphide
powder for Wear Resistance Coating

Dr. Tapan Kumar Rout

15-Nov-22

11:54

12:06

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Thickness-dependent
electronic and magnetic states of Mn and Co atoms at Mn-rich
Co2Mn1.20Ge0.38/MgO interfaces via soft x-ray magnetic circular dichroism

Prof. Vijay Raj Singh

15-Nov-22

12:06

12:18

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Microstructure, texture, and
mechanical properties of Mg and its alloy during grain growth

Dr. SANTOSH SAHOO

15-Nov-22

12:18

12:30

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Structure-Property
Correlation of Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy Ti-5Al-5Mo-5V-3Cr

Dr. Premkumar Manda

15-Nov-22

12:30

12:42

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Investigation of
metallurgical properties of Zircaloy-4 cladding subjected to out-of-pile LOCA
Integral test

Ms. Saee Jagtap

15-Nov-22

12:42

12:54

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Phase Transformation Studies
in Gleeble 3500C Thermo-mechanical Simulator Using a Novel Improvised Setup

Mr. Kartik Nageswaran

15-Nov-22

12:54

13:06

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Effect of Annealing
Temperature on Microstructure and Properties of Continues Galvanized Cold
Rolled Plain C-Mn High Strength Steel

Mr. Harsh Kotadiya

15-Nov-22

13:06

13:18

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization I
(Session I)

Contributory

Effect of pilgering on
hydride orientation in Zr-2.5% Nb Alloy pressure tubes for PHWRs

Mr. Raman  Kumar

15-Nov-22

11:30

11:50

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Invited

Grain Scale Rotation Induced
Goss Grain Evolution in Fe-3.2Si Steel (Invited)

Dr. B Ravi Kumar

15-Nov-22

11:50

12:10

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Invited

Thermomechanical processing
scheme to achieve superplasticity in a bulk titanium alloy (Invited)

Dr. I Balasundar

15-Nov-22

12:10

12:22

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

Thermomechanical Processing
and Microstructural Evolution of a Wrought Nickel Based Superalloy

S S Satheesh Kumar

15-Nov-22

12:22

12:34

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

Metallurgical Analysis to
minimize breakage during drawing of LCWR

Vikas Solanki

15-Nov-22

12:34

12:46

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

Effect of partitioning time
on stretch-flange-formability of quenched and partitioned steel

Chintada Umasank ar

15-Nov-22

12:46

12:58

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

Development of New Process
Route for Zirconium Alloy Components employing Forging as Primary Hot Working
Operation

Swarup Acharya

15-Nov-22

12:58

13:10

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

Micrometer scale
structure-property correlation during thermomechanical processing of AHSS
steels

S. Janakiram

15-Nov-22

13:10

13:22

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

A novel hot rolling strategy
to produce uniform ferrite grain structure in commercially produced plates of
409L

Ajay Mishra

15-Nov-22

13:22

13:34

Hall ASTATINE

Thermomechanical Processing
I (Session I)

Contributory

Optimization of composition
and Rolling parameters for improvement in Mechanical Property of plates

Sonu kumar Gond

15-Nov-22

 

 

 

LUNCH BREAK

 

LUNCH BREAK

 

15-Nov-22

14:15:00

14:35

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Invited

Strengthening and failure
analysis of B2 precipitation hardened ultra high strength-ductility low
density steel  (Invited)

Prof Sadhan Ghosh, IIT
Roorkee

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:47

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Development of yield
strength prediction model for rebar  at
MM

Mr. Kunal Khirade

15-Nov-22

14:47

14:59

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Sand casting of surface
alloyed butterfly valve with improved hardness, adhesion, and corrosion
resistance by incorporating metal powders in-mold coatings

Dr. AJAY KUMAR

15-Nov-22

14:59

15:11

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Reducing the Fuel
consumption with the usage of Direct Reduced Iron in BF2 @ JSW Steel Ltd,
Salem Works

Mr. KARTHIK THEENATHAYALAN

15-Nov-22

15:11

15:23

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Delay reduction using Post
Combustion Lances in BOF Steelmaking process

Ms. Indrani  Dey

15-Nov-22

15:23

15:35

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Effect of de-oxidation on
Inclusion evolution in Bearing steels

Mr. Soorya Prakash Jayaraj

15-Nov-22

15:35

15:47

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Smart Sensors and IIoT a
vital role player in Advanced Manufacturing Processes for Steel Industry

Mr. Ashish Mukherjee
Mukherjee

15-Nov-22

15:47

15:59

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Productivity
Improvement through Heat Loss control at F blast furnace Tata Steel

Mr. Ishwari Prasad Gupta

15-Nov-22

15:59

16:11

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 2 (Session
II)

Contributory

Study on Mechanical and
Corrosion Properties of High Strength TMT Re-bars used in Concrete
Reinforcement

Mr. RADHA KANTA NANDI

15-Nov-22

14:15

14:35

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II
(Session II)

Invited

Towards high strength Si3N4
for high temperature microwave application- A microstructural engineering
approach (Invited)

Dr. Mithun Palit

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II
(Session II)

Invited

Advanced and functional
composites for defence applications (Invited)

Dr. P Rama Subba
Reddy

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:07

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II
(Session II)

Contributory

Flash sintering of oxide
ceramics

Dr. Devinder Yadav

15-Nov-22

15:07

15:19

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II
(Session II)

Contributory

Effect of TiB2 particulates
on creep performance of 304 stainless steel: A study using Impression creep
technique

Dr. Silani Sahoo

15-Nov-22

15:19

15:31

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II
(Session II)

Contributory

Surface Integrity of
Tungsten Heavy Alloy in Precision Grinding by Conventional Abrasive Wheels –
An Experimental Investigation

Mr. Srinivasa Rao Nandam

15-Nov-22

15:31

15:43

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II (Session
II)

Contributory

Microstructural Studies on
Nanostructured 2-Dimensional Tungsten disulfide Reinforced Al-Cu Alloy Matrix
Composites

Dr. JOYDIP JOARDAR

15-Nov-22

15:43

15:55

Hall – NEON

Advanced Composites II
(Session II)

Contributory

Development of Al3BC
reinforced novel in-situ Al-based metal matrix composites via warm-extrusion

Prof. Debdas Roy

15-Nov-22

14:15:00

14:35

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Invited

Improving arc stability
during gas metal arc-wire directed energy deposition additive manufacturing
of titanium (Invited)

Dr. Murugaiyan Amirthalingam

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Biswajyoti Basu

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:15

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Invited

Low silicate welding
consumable development (Invited)

Dr. Niyanth Sridharan

15-Nov-22

15:15

15:27

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Contributory

Heat Affected Zone Studies
of 410NiMo Martensitic Stainless Steel using Thermomechanical Simulator

Dr. Sivasankari R

15-Nov-22

15:27

15:39

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Contributory

Influence of N2 shielding on
weld/interface morphology and localized corrosion susceptibility of A-TIG
welded 2205 duplex stainless steels

Dr. RAFFI MOHAMMED

15-Nov-22

15:39

15:51

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Contributory

Investigation of  Nitrogen effect on Nickel Free High
Nitrogen Stainless Steel weldment using GTAW welding process

Mr. Dhanasekar R

15-Nov-22

15:51

16:03

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Contributory

Study on weld bead
morphology of electron beam welded metastable beta titanium alloy

Dr. Kishore Babu Nagumothu

15-Nov-22

16:03

16:15

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining I (Session
II)

Contributory

Effect of grain size on the
heat affected zone (HAZ) cracking in nickel base super alloy XH67

Mr. Ravi Ranjan Kumar

15-Nov-22

14:15:00

14:35

HALL KRYPTON

Biomaterials (Sesion II)

Invited

Invited

Prof. Debrupa Lahiri

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

HALL KRYPTON

Biomaterials (Sesion II)

Invited

Bilayered YSZ-Ti6Al4V dental
implants by Spark Plasma Sintering (Invited)

Dr. Dibyendu Chakravarty

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:07

HALL KRYPTON

Biomaterials (Sesion II)

Contributory

Effect of Calcium and Zinc
on biodegradable Magnesium alloy

Mr. Anil Chaubey

15-Nov-22

15:07

15:19

HALL KRYPTON

Biomaterials (Sesion II)

Contributory

High-manganese and nitrogen
stabilized austenitic stainless steel: a material for orthopedic implants

Dr. Girija Shankar Mahobia

15-Nov-22

15:19

15:31

HALL KRYPTON

Biomaterials (Sesion II)

Contributory

Influence of Zr addition on
Microstructure, Mechanical properties and Degradation  of Biodegradable Mg-Zn alloys

Dr. Kaliyan  Hembram

15-Nov-22

15:31

15:43

HALL KRYPTON

Biomaterials (Sesion II)

Contributory

Molecular Dynamics based
Nanoindentation Modelling and Simulation of Ti-Nb Alloy for Orthopaedic
Implants

Mr. Pritam Sadhukhan

15-Nov-22

14:15

14:35

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Invited

The convergence of
Engineering and Machine Learning: A new paradigm in manufacturing science
(Invited)

Prof Asim Tewari

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Invited

Grain boundary grooving and
grain growth: A phase-field study (Invited)

Prof. Rajdip Mukherjee

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:07

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

Creep Curve Modelling of
Austenitic Stainless steel 316LN

Mr. Nilesh kumar

15-Nov-22

15:07

15:19

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

A Back Stress Deconvolution
Technique for Modelling Low Cycle Fatigue Hysteresis Loops of 316L(N)
Stainless Steels

Dr. Abir Bhattacharyya

15-Nov-22

15:19

15:31

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

Prediction of Transformation
Temperatures of Ni-Ti-Zr Shape Memory Alloy using Artificial Neural Network

Prof. Sampath  Vedamanickam

15-Nov-22

15:31

15:43

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

Sensitivity Analysis of
Modified Embedded Atom Method (MEAM) Interatomic Potential

Mr. Ramakrishnan Ragavan

15-Nov-22

15:43

15:55

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

Surrogate approach towards
accelerated prediction of microstructure evolution through history-dependent
Machine learning models

Mr. Owais Ahmad

15-Nov-22

15:55

16:07

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

Comparison of Double
Ellipsoid and Avocado-Shaped Heat Source Models in Gas-Tungsten Arc Welding
of Ti-6Al-4V Tailor Welded Blanks

Mr. Subhrajit Chand

15-Nov-22

16:07

16:19

Hall XENON

Modelling and Simulation II
(Session II)

Contributory

Optimisation of biaxial test
sample geometry for compression testing

Mr. Ankit Bansal

15-Nov-22

14:15:00

14:35

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Invited

Industry 4.0 Technologies –
A Transformation Driver in Steel Industry (Invited)

Dr. Jose Martin
Korath

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Invited

Remote Operation &
Control – Achieving Business Agility and Talent Mobility (Invited)

Mr. Indrajit
Paul

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:15

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Chetan Malhotra

15-Nov-22

15:15

15:27

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Contributory

Improving safety and
productivity through technological intervention

Mr. Pankaj Kumar Pandey

15-Nov-22

15:27

15:39

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Contributory

Digitalization of raceway
conditions at tuyere level in blast furnace

Mr. Sagnik Chowdhury

15-Nov-22

15:39

15:51

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Contributory

Pursing Digital
Transformation and Innovation at ISP

Mr. Manish  Kumar

15-Nov-22

15:51

16:03

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Contributory

Industry 4.0

Mr. Debasish Ghosh

15-Nov-22

16:03

16:15

Hall RADON

Industry 4.0 (Session II)

Contributory

 

 

15-Nov-22

14:15

14:35

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Invited

Invited

Prof. N B Dhokey

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Invited

HPPI as an Alternative
Material for Fe-alloys used in Steel Plants (Invited)

Dr. P K Tripathy

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:07

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

A novel process for the
recovery of high value product from low-grade manganese ore

Mr. Saurabh  Shekhar

15-Nov-22

15:07

15:19

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

Reduction of Heat Loss in
Reheating Furnace Through Veneering Modules

Mr. Sandeep  Singh

15-Nov-22

15:19

15:31

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

Studies on the removal of
EVA layer from spent photovoltaic modules

Dr. D S Prasad

15-Nov-22

15:31

15:43

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

Recycling of Hafnium from
process Residue of Kroll reduction

Mr. ARBIND  KUMAR

15-Nov-22

15:43

15:55

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

Potential of Alkalis in
Dissolution of Tantalum- A Novel Approach Towards Recycling of Waste Tantalum
Capacitors

Ms. Munmun Agrawal

15-Nov-22

15:55

16:07

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

Utilisation of Coke oven
Solid waste in Iron ore sintering

Mr. Suresh V

15-Nov-22

16:07

16:19

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy I (Session II)

Contributory

Waste to Wealth :
Replacement of Foundry Sand with Blast Furnace Sludge and Flue dust –
enhancement of economy

Dr. Susanta Pramanik

15-Nov-22

14:15:00

14:35

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Yimeng Chen

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Aniruddha Biswas

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:15

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Joysurya Basu

15-Nov-22

15:15

15:35

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Surendra Makineni

15-Nov-22

15:35

15:47

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Contributory

Quantitative analysis of
nano-scale Cr-rich phase separation in thermally aged binary Fe-Cr alloys: a
correlative APT, TEM and SANS study

Dr. Sudip Kumar Sarkar

15-Nov-22

15:47

15:59

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Contributory

3D Atomic Scale
Characterization of Cold Sprayed and Heat-Treated Inconel 718

Mrs. Milan Shahana S

15-Nov-22

15:59

16:11

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Contributory

Temporal evolution of
nanoprecipiates in an additively manufactured maraging steel using a
correlative microscopic approach

Dr. SADHASIVAM M

15-Nov-22

16:11

16:23

Hall CHLORINE

Correlative Microscopy
(Session II)

Contributory

Effect of in situ oxide
nanodispersoids on thermal stability, hardness, and material degradation of
high entropy alloys

Mr. Rahul Bhattacharya

15-Nov-22

14:15

14:35

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Invited

Invited

Prof. Kothandaraman R

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Invited

Electro-Organic Chemistry to
Restore the Lost Capacity in Flow Battery (Invited)

Dr. B B Kale

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:15

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Invited

Advanced material for
electrical energy storage use (Invited)

Mr. K. S. Ramanujan

15-Nov-22

15:15

15:27

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Contributory

Development of high tap
density C-LFP using low cost iron precursors for High Energy Li-ion battery
applications

Mrs. Chandra Gowthami

15-Nov-22

15:27

15:39

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Contributory

Designing ‘Aqueous
Processed’ O3-type Transition Metal Oxide Cathodes Enabling Long-Term Cyclic
Stability for Na-ion Batteries

Mr. Bachu Sravan Kumar

15-Nov-22

15:39

15:51

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Contributory

Temperature-controlled
synthesis of P2 and P3 type Mg doped Na2/3Mn2/3Ni1/3O2 cathodes via
microwave-assisted sol-gel route for high-performance sodium-ion battery

Mr. Venkatesh Manchala

15-Nov-22

15:51

16:03

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Contributory

Investigation of
Sulfate-based Polyanionic Battery Insertion Materials

Ms. Sridivya Chintha

15-Nov-22

16:03

16:15

Hall IODINE

Materials for Advanced
Battery I (Sesssion II)

Contributory

The application-driven
slurry preparation process for lithium-ion battery electrode preparation and
a parametric optimization for the fabrication of 500mAh lithium-ion pouch
cell.

Mr. Mahender Peddi

15-Nov-22

14:15

14:35

Hall ASTATINE

Advanced Materials Processing
and Characterization (Session II)

Invited

Numerical simulation of the
interaction between VIM furnace and directional solidification process and
numerical simulation of the cold wall crucible technique (Invited)

Dr. Samuel Bogner

15-Nov-22

14:35

14:55

Hall ASTATINE

 

Invited

Advanced Microscopy
solutions for emerging technologies (Invited)

Carl Zeiss

15-Nov-22

14:55

15:15

Hall ASTATINE

 

Invited

Invited

Dr. J B Singh

15-Nov-22

15:15

15:35

Hall ASTATINE

 

Invited

Invited

Dr. SS Kalyan Kamal

15-Nov-22

15:35

15:47

Hall ASTATINE

 

Contributory

Design, Development and
Forming Feasibility of 1.2 GPA UHSS sheet

Rohit singh

15-Nov-22

15:47

15:59

Hall ASTATINE

 

Contributory

Future is Vacuum

Amit Jawade 

15-Nov-22

 

 

 

TEA
BREAK

 

TEA
BREAK

 

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Invited

Advanced Electrical Steels
for Next Generation Mobility (Invited)

Dr. Saurav Chatterjee, TATA
STEEL

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Invited

AI and ML approach in steel
technology, processing and metallurgy (Invited)

Dr. Ritwik Basu

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:22

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

Mold flux design criteria
for continuous casting of high aluminium steels

Mr. Bhupendra Kumhare

15-Nov-22

17:22

17:34

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

SOLUTION FOR PRODUCING LOW
PHOSPHOROUS STEEL THROUGH INDUCTION FURNACE

Ms. Neha Jha

15-Nov-22

17:34

17:46

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

Improvement in
Desulphurization Reagent Efficiency to reduce Mg & Lime consumption at
Tata Steel LD#3 DS Station

Mr. J Babu

15-Nov-22

17:46

17:58

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

Optimization of chemistry
and process parameters to reduce the resistivity of IS2879EWNR wire rod coils
for the application of metal arc welding electrodes at WRM-2 in the
Visakhapatnam Steel plant.

Mr. ABHISHEK MAITI

15-Nov-22

17:58

18:10

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

Optimisation of Process
Parameters and its effect on Refractory Lining Life of Electric Arc Furnace

Mrs. Baisakhi Shetia

15-Nov-22

18:10

18:22

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

Development of
Aluminium Nitride Dispersion strengthened Steel

Mr. Akeshwar
Singh Yadav

15-Nov-22

18:22

18:34

Hall – HELIUM

Ferrous Materials 3 (Session
III)

Contributory

Molybdenum
recovery studies as Ferromoly alloy from spent oil refinery catalyst

Dr. SANJAY AGARWAL

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Invited

Invited

Prof. Praveen Kumar

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Invited

Deformation and fracture
mechanisms in nano-structured maraging steels characterised through in-situ
mechanical tests (Invited)

Prof. B Nagamani Jeya

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:22

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Accurate Evaluation of High
Temperature Erosion of Advanced Materials

Dr. Debdutt Patro

15-Nov-22

17:22

17:34

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Microstructural
characterization, mechanical properties, electrical conductivity and
corrosion studies of Fe-MWCNTs composite fabricated by conventional powder
metallurgy

Dr. Debasis Chaira

15-Nov-22

17:34

17:46

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

An innovative duplex surface
treatment for significantly enhancing the corrosion-fatigue performance of Al
alloys

Dr. Yarlagadda Madhavi

15-Nov-22

17:46

17:58

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Enhancing the high-temperature
strength of Sc containing Al-Zn-Cu-Mg alloy

Ms. Diya Mukherjee

15-Nov-22

17:58

18:10

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Mechanistic insight of MAX
phase formation: effect of starting precursor stoichiometry

Dr. Nisha Verma

15-Nov-22

18:10

18:22

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Compositional gradient
nanocrystalline Ni-W coatings by electrodeposition for superior wear
resistance

Mr. Lavakumar Bathini

15-Nov-22

18:22

18:34

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Characterization of
Irradiation Induced Changes in Fracture Toughness of SS316 L(N) and SS304
L(N) Using Instrumented Impact Testing of Sub size Charpy V Notch specimens

Mr. RAN VIJAY KUMAR

15-Nov-22

18:34

18:46

Hall – NEON

Mechanical Behaviour I
(Session III)

Contributory

Evaluation and Prediction of
Fatigue Behavior of Carburized Steel Under Uniaxial and Torsional Loading

Dr. Bhalchandra Bhadak

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Invited

Invited

Prof. T. Mahesh Kumar

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Suresh
Meshram

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:30

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Manish Patel

15-Nov-22

17:30

17:42

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Contributory

Characterization studies of
post weld heat treatments on automotive steel welds

Dr. RVSM.  Ramakrishna

15-Nov-22

17:42

17:54

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Contributory

Dissimilar Rotary Friction
Welding of SS321 and AA2219 with Multi-Interlayer

Dr. Amber Shrivastava

15-Nov-22

17:54

18:06

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Contributory

Cold Metal Transfer Welding
of Aluminium 5083 Alloy to Pure Titanium

Dr. Manjaiah  M

15-Nov-22

18:06

18:18

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Contributory

Vacuum Brazing of LENSTM
Deposited NiCr-YSZ Functionally Gradient Coatings using a Combination of Ni
Base Braze Alloy and TiH2

Mr. Amit Singh

15-Nov-22

18:18

18:30

Hall ARGON

Materials Joining II
(Session III)

Contributory

A Feasibility Study on
Friction Stir-based Crack Repair of Stainless Steel Plates used in Spent
Nuclear Fuel-Dry Storage Canisters

Dr. Madhumanti Bhattacharyya

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Invited

Tailoring Corrosion
Resistance of Titanium based alloy (Ti6Al4V) by Laser Surface Engineering
(Invited)

Prof. Jyotsna Dutta Majumdar

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Invited

Hydrogen diffusion and
trapping behaviour in dual-phase steel: An electrochemical hydrogen
permeation study (Invited)

Prof. Lakshman Neelakantan

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:30

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Invited

Invited

Prof Kaushik
Chattopadhyay

15-Nov-22

17:30

17:50

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Invited

Invited

Prof. Sumantra Mandal

15-Nov-22

17:50

18:02

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Contributory

Oxidation behavior study of
Si, Ni, and Co dispersed tungsten (W) alloys synthesized via mechanical
alloying and consecutive conventional sintering

Mr. VADLA  SUMAN

15-Nov-22

18:02

18:14

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Contributory

The role of texture in
governing the in-vitro bio-corrosion behaviour of Mg-4Zn-0.5Ca-0.8Mn alloy

Ms. Darothi Bairagi

15-Nov-22

18:14

18:26

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Contributory

Corrosion Behavior of
Friction Stir Processed TRIP Dual-Phase Fe49.5Mn30Co10Cr10C0.5 High Entropy
Alloy

Ms. NEELAM MEENA

15-Nov-22

18:26

18:38

HALL KRYPTON

Corrosion and Oxidation of
Materials (Session III)

Contributory

Effect of Zr and ZrO2 on
Aqueous Corrosion Behaviour of  Oxide
Dispersion Strengthened 9Cr Ferritic-Martensitic Steels

Mr. Nischay Kaushik
Garikapati

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Invited

Multiscale Modeling of
Process-Microstructure-Property Relations in Materials: Approaches and
Challenges (Invited)

Prof. Saswata Bhattacharya

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Invited

Challenges in Modelling Hot
Strip Mill Process (Invited)

Dr. Chinta Apparao

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:30

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Invited

Invited

Dr. R Sankarasubramanian

15-Nov-22

17:30

17:42

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Contributory

CoSMoR: A model-agnostic
interpretation framework to extract exact feature contributions along
continuous composition pathways in machine learning models trained for
material properties

Mr. Dishant Beniwal

15-Nov-22

17:42

17:54

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Contributory

Self-assembling Peptide
Discovery: Overcoming Human Bias With Machine Learning

Dr. Rohit Batra

15-Nov-22

17:54

18:06

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Contributory

Machine learning based
approach for phase prediction in multicomponent ultra-high temperature
ceramics

Mr. Rahul Mitra

15-Nov-22

18:06

18:18

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Contributory

Macroscale simulation and validation
of TIG welding in Ni-based superalloy

Mr. Kritik Saxena

15-Nov-22

18:18

18:30

Hall XENON

ICME/AI/ML (Session III)

Contributory

Multiscale modelling of hot
rolling of microalloyed steels

Mr. Sandeep Pusuluri

15-Nov-22

16:30:00

16:50

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Invited

Processing of Titanium
Alloys- A reminiscence (Invited)

Dr. Bhanu Pant

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Invited

Role of variations in Al and
Nb on Solidification path, Phase stability and Mechanical properties of
γ-TiAl based alloys (Invited)

Prof. Sujoy Kar

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:30

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Invited

Superalloys in long and
short life engines: selection, performance and trends (Invited)

Dr. Swati Biswas

15-Nov-22

17:30

17:50

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Invited

Development of Advanced Aero
Gas Turbine Castings and Ni Based Superalloys (Invited)

Mr. Dibyendu Chatterjee

15-Nov-22

17:50

18:02

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Contributory

Microstructure and
mechanical properties of Ti-43Al-5Nb-0.2W-1B-2Cr Gamma-TiAl alloy in
different heat treatment condition

Dr. S Banumathy

15-Nov-22

18:02

18:14

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Contributory

Creep Feed Grinding of
Nickel base Single Crystal Superalloy

Mr. ALOK SINGH  CHAUHAN

15-Nov-22

18:14

18:26

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Contributory

Development of thin alumina
shell mould for casting of single crystal gas turbine components

Dr. VENKAT YAKATPURE

15-Nov-22

18:26

18:38

Hall RADON

Non-Ferrous Materials I:
Titanium Alloys and Superalloys (Session III)

Contributory

Recrystallization behavior
of select Beta-titanium alloy in two phase condition

Mr. VIVEK KUMAR
CHANDRAVANSHI

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Invited

Decarbonization in iron and
steel industry (Invited)

Dr.Lokendra Raj Singh

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Pranesh Sengupta

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:22

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

Production of Clean Steel
using Floor mounted Slag Retaining Device in Converter

Mr. SOUMAVO PAUL

15-Nov-22

17:22

17:34

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

SYNTHESIS OF ?-ALUMINA
POWDER FROM ALUMINIUM CHAFF WASTE MATERIAL

Mr. Paramanand  Bairwa

15-Nov-22

17:34

17:46

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

A Novel Process Development
for Production of DRI Briquettes from Steel Plant Wastes

Mr. Anil  Kumar

15-Nov-22

17:46

17:58

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

Sustaining Production in
Single trough Operation by Adjusting Blowing Parameters and Optimizing
Casting Practices

Mr. Ravi Shankar

15-Nov-22

17:58

18:10

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

Arsenic Reduction in
Electrowon Copper Cathode at Copper Refinery

Mr. Pappulal Dhobi

15-Nov-22

18:10

18:22

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

Fabrication of a Robust
Superhydrophobic Stainless Steel Mesh for Efficient Oil/Water Separation

Ms. Revathy Sreekumar

15-Nov-22

18:22

18:34

Hall FLUORINE

Green Production,
Sustainability and Circular Economy II (Session III)

Contributory

Resource utilization by
beneficiation of iron ore tailings

Dr. Barun Harichandran

15-Nov-22

16:30

16:50

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Invited

Combinatorial instrumented
micro-indentation and EBSD investigation to decipher elastoplastic anisotropy
in non-equiatomic MoNbTaVW refractory high entropy alloy (Invited)

Dr. Nilesh P Gurao

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Invited

Thermal stability,
strengthening and deformation behaviour of high entropy alloys (Invited)

Prof. Ravishankar Kottada

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:22

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

Compositional design and
experimental validation of Nb-Ta-Ti-Zr Immiscible Refractory High-Entropy
alloys

Mr. GUNTI SHIVA

15-Nov-22

17:22

17:34

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

Ternary concentrated
refractory alloy system with exceptional density-normalized hardness

Mr. Deekshith  Kalali

15-Nov-22

17:34

17:46

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

Creep behavior of wrought
Al0.2CoCrFeNiMo0.5 high entropy alloy

Mr. YASAM PALGUNA

15-Nov-22

17:46

17:58

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

EXPLORING HEAs USING
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Dr. PRASADA RAO A.K.

15-Nov-22

17:58

18:10

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

Synthesis and
Characterization of Multicomponent Gamma Brass- type High Entropy Alloys

Mr. RITIK ROSHAN TRIPATHY

15-Nov-22

18:10

18:22

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

Deformation and
Recrystallization Textures of Extremely Low Stacking Fault Energy High
Entropy Alloys

Mr. Suvra Paul

15-Nov-22

18:22

18:34

Hall CHLORINE

High Entropy Materials I
(Session III)

Contributory

Heterogeneous Microstructure
in Refractory High Entropy Alloy after High Pressure Torsion: Evolution
Mechanisms and Mechanical Properties

Mr. ABHEEPSIT RATURI

15-Nov-22

16:30:00

16:50

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Invited

Characterization of phase
separation behaviour in Ag-Cu nanostructures fabricated by FIB milling of
sputtered thin films (Invited)

Dr. Subhradeep Chatterjee

15-Nov-22

16:50

17:10

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Invited

The Talos F200: achieving
high throughput and reproducible STEM and TEM imaging, diffraction and EDS
results (Invited)

Alex Bright

15-Nov-22

17:10

17:30

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Invited

Invited

Dr. Rajdeep Sarkar

15-Nov-22

17:30

17:42

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Contributory

Microstructure-property
correlation and wear behavior of nano-TiN reinforced aluminium metal matrix
composite

Mr. Md Imran Rizwi

15-Nov-22

17:42

17:54

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Contributory

Characterization &
properties evaluation of tungsten powder prepared by recycling of tungsten
based heavy alloy scrap

Dr. Ravi Kiran

15-Nov-22

17:54

18:06

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Contributory

Microstructural and
Mechanical Characterization of y-TiAl alloy for high temperature application

Mr. Sai Madhav Mamidanna

15-Nov-22

18:06

18:18

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Contributory

Tribological behaviour of
Copper-Graphene surface composite via green technology Friction Stir
Processing

Dr. Ramavath Bheekya Naik

15-Nov-22

18:18

18:30

Hall IODINE

Materials Characterization
II (Session III)

Contributory

Assessment of
Stress-controlled Fatigue Behaviour of a Weather Resistant Rail Steel

Dr. Partha Pratim Sarkar

15-Nov-22

18:30

19:15

Poster Hall

Poster Session

Contributory

POSTER Presentation

 

15-Nov-22

19:30

21:30

Sun Fountain Gardarn

Cultural Program

 

Cultural Program and Conference Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16-Nov-22